Recordings in CD Format Recordings of Music by Walter Hartley
231 Angel Band Suite GIA Publications CD 552-2 North Texas Wind Symphony, Eugene Corporon, conductor
157 Aubade for Saxophones Orgon Records ORG 25761 South German Saxophone Chamber Orchestra, Linda Bangs-Urban, conductor
84 Canzona for 8 Trombones Williams Music WMP 1001 Eastman Trombone Choir, Emory L. Remington, director
207 Centennial Symphony Kosei Publishing Company KOCD-3569 Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra, Frederick Fennell, conductor
175 Chautauqua Overture Vestige Records GR95701 University of Kansas Symphonic Band, Robert E. Foster, conductor
200 Concertino da Camera Equilibrium EQ30 Michael Jacobson, soprano saxophone; Baylor University Brass Quintet
29 Concerto for 23 Winds Mark Records MCD-780 University of Cincinnati Symphonic Winds
29 Concerto for 23 winds MCPS CSCD 102 Cantium Winds, Brendon Le Page, conductor
29 Concerto for 23 Winds Brain Company, Ltd. BOCD-7506 Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra, Frederick Fennell, conductor
29 Concerto for 23 Winds Mercury-Polygram CD 432 754-2 Eastman Wind Ensemble, Frederick Fennell, conductor
29 Concerto for 23 Winds Klavier KCD-11064 University of Cincinnati Symphonic Winds
29 Concerto for 23 Winds Summit Records: Summit Education DCD 306 University of Georgia Wind Symphony
106 Concerto for Tuba and Percussion Orchestra Arizona University Recordings AUR CD 3061 Jeff Jarvis, tuba; East Carolina University Percussion Ensemble, Mark Ford, conductor
160 Dance Suite Albany Troy 378 Lawrence Gwodz, alto saxophone; Stephen Redfield, violin; Lois Leventhal, piano
83 Double Concerto University of Arizona Recordings AURCD 3111 Harvey Phillips, Tuba; George Wolfe, alto saxophone; Midwest Chamber Winds
258 Duet Jay C. Easton CD001 Jay Easton, Bass and Subcontrabass Saxophones
186 Hallelujah Fantasy US AirForce USAF ACC Heritage of America Band/Graham, Langley AFB, VA
120 Miniatures for 4 Valve Instruments Polyphonic Reproductions, Ltd. QPRZ 013D British Tuba Quartet
218 Music for Twelve Saxophones Qualiton Imports Romeo 7215 Sax Chamber Orchestra, Lawrence Gwozdz, conductor
110 Octet for Saxophones Coronet Records CD-COR-401-0 Aeolian Saxophone Quartet
46 Petite Suite Open Loop Records (Dorn) 016 Jamal Rossi, alto saxophone
77 Poem for Tenor Saxophone and Piano Open Loop 019 Steven Mauk, saxophone; Mary Ann Covert, piano
58 Psalm for Strings MMC Recordings MMC 2002 Slovak Radio Symphony, Robert Black, conductor
168 Quartet for Guitars New World Records NW 384 Buffalo Guitar Quartet
210 Romance Jay C. Easton CD001 Jay Easton, Bass Saxophone
155 Sinfonia No. 6 for Saxophones Orgon Records ORG 25761 South German Saxophone Chamber Orchestra, Linda Bangs-Urban, conductor
177 Sinfonia No. 9 Vestige Records GR95701 University of Kansas Symphonic Band, Robert E. Foster, conductor
79 Solemn Music for Brass Quartet NBV Eroica Classical Recordings CD William Adcock and Andrew Wilson, trumpets; Samuel Compton, horn; Lance LaDuke, euphonium
139 Sonata Euphonica Polyphonic Reproductions, Ltd. QPRZ 014D Steven Mead, euphonium; Joyce Woodhead, piano
139 Sonata Euphonica Mark Records 2535-MCD Barry Kilpatrick, euphonium; Phyllis East, piano
121 Sonata for Baritone Sax and Piano Open Loop Records (Dorn) 021 Lynn Klock, baritone saxophone; Nadine Shenk, piano
121 Sonata for Baritone Saxophone and Piano Crystal Records CD 657 Kenneth Tse, Saxophone; Mami Nagai, piano
107 Sonata for Tenor Saxophone and Piano Open Loop Records (Dorn) 019 Steven Mauk, M. Covert
165 Sonatina Giocosa Jay C. Easton CD001 Jay Easton, Bass Saxophone
209 Sonorities VIII Jay C. Easton CD001 Jay Easton, Bass Saxophone
923 Thanksgiving Anthem (Billings, arr. Hartley) Klavier K11032 Eastern Wind Symphony, William H. Silvester, conductor
90 Two Pastiches American Composers Forum innova 522 Jan Fillmore Scott, clarinet; David Scott, trumpet; Fred Sahlmann, piano; Terry Mahady, percussion
118 Two Pieces for Euphonium and Piano Mark Records 2535-MCD Barry Kilpatrick, euphonium; Phyllis East, piano
5 Woodwind Quartet ACA Digital CM 20072 University of Georgia Woodwind Quintet

Recordings in LP and other formats
96 Bivalve Suite for Euphonium and Tuba Coronet Records LPS 3202 Paul Droste, euphonium; Robert LeBlanc, tuba
84 Canzona for Eight Trombones MES 50500 Eastman Trombone Choir, Emory L. Remington, director
86 Capriccio for Trombone and Band Silver Crest MID-73-9 Henry C. Smith, trombone; Oxon Hill, Md. High School Band, William Johnson, conductor
86 Capriccio for Trombone and Band Educational Record Reference Library Record 32
71 Caprice for Trumpet and Piano Golden Crest RE 7045 Robert Levy, trumpet; Amy Levy, piano
82 Concertino for Trumpet Educational Record Reference Library Record 26
82 Concertino for Trumpet and Wind Ensemble Cornell CVWE-32 Cornell University Wind Ensemble, Marice Stith; Rebecca Reese, trumpet
82 Concertino for Trumpet and Wind Ensemble Silver Crest MID-78-5 Mark Latham, trumpet; Wheeling, Illinois Wind Symphony, Jack Williamson, director.
81 Concertino for Tuba and Wind Ensemble Silver Crest MID-74-9 John Turk, tuba; Cambridge, Ohio, High School Symphony Band, Max W. Treier, director
29 Concerto for 23 Winds Silver Crest ABA-72-4 University of Texas/Austin Symphonic Band, Jimmie Lee Reynolds, conductor
69 Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Band Silver Crest MID-68-7 Fred Hemke, saxophone; Fenton, Illinois, High School Band, John Paynter, conductor
69 Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Band Silver Crest CBD-77-2 Randall Missmore, saxophone; West Virginia University Wind Ensemble, Don Wilcox, conductor
69 Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Band Golden Crest CRS 4077 Donald Sinta, saxophone; Ithaca College Band, Walter Besler, conductor
68 Concerto for Three Trombones and Band Mark Records MC 1551 University of Minnesota Band, Frank Bencriscutto, conductor
138 Diversions Crystal Record Company S-158 James Dawson, soprano saxophone; John York, piano
62 Divertissement for Brass Quintet Mark Records MRS 32258 Ithaca Brass Quintet
83 Double Concerto for Alto Saxophone, Tuba and Wind Ensemble Golden Crest CRS-4136 Dale Underwood, saxophone; Mark Erickson, tuba; Metropolitan wind Octet
51 Duet for Flute and Tuba Golden Crest RE 7054 Andrew Lolya, flute; Harvey Phillips, tuba
60 Duo for Alto Saxophone and Piano Mark Records MRS 22868 Donald Sinta, saxophone; Melita True, piano
60 Duo for Alto Saxophone and Piano Golden Crest RE 7067 Dale Underwood, saxophone; Marjorie Lee, piano
104 In Memoriam for Band Golden Crest 41288 Ithaca College Concert Band, Edward Cobrecht, conductor
116 Metamorphoses for Clarinet and Piano Advance FCR-275 James East, clarinet; Phyllis East, piano
120 Miniatures for 4 Valve Instruments Golden Crest RE 4173 Atlantic Tuba Quartet
110 Octet for Saxophones Coronet Records 3031 Rascher Saxophone Ensemble
40 Orpheus: Madrigal for Brass Quintet Crystal Record Company S-206 Annapolis Brass Quintet
46 Petite Suite Coronet Records 3036 James Stoltie, saxophone
46 Petite Suite for Unaccompanied Alto Saxophone Dorn Productions/Saxophone Service Saxophone Service Fred Hemke, saxophone
46 Petite Suite for Unaccompanied Alto Saxophone Dorn Productions/Saxophone Service Saxophone Service LP Neal Ramsay, saxophone
77 Poem for Tenor Saxophone and Piano Golden Crest RE 7060 James Houlik, saxophone; Paul Tardif, piano
77 Poem for Tenor Saxophone and Piano Brewster Records 1204 Fred Hemke, saxophone; Milton Granger, piano
57 Sinfonia No. 3 for Brass Choir Mark Records M-1116 Fredonia Brass Choir, C. Rudolph Emilson, conductor
64 Sinfonia No. 4 for Wind Ensemble Mark Records M-1116 Fredonia Wind Ensemble, Donald Hartman, conductor
64 Sinfonia No. 4 for Wind Ensemble Silver Crest CBD-69-8 East Carolina University Symphonic Band, Herbert L. Carter, conductor
85 Sonata Breve for Unaccompanied Bass Trombone Silver Crest CR 9006 Fred Boyer, trombone
85 Sonata Breve for Unaccompanied Bass Trombone Crystal Record Company S-383 (cassette) Jeffrey Reynolds, trombone
32 Sonata Concertante for Trombone and Piano Coronet Records 1506 William Cramer, trombone; Robert Glotzbach, piano
32 Sonata Concertante for Trombone and Piano Coronet Records 1511 Henry Charles Smith, trombone; Gertrude Kuehefuhs, piano
139 Sonata Euphonica Mark Records MRS-37882 Barry Kilpatrick, euphonium; Phyllis East, piano
121 Sonata for Baritone Sax and Piano Open Loop Records (Dorn) 003 Lynn Klock, baritone saxophone; Nadine Shenk, piano
66 Sonata for Flute and Harpsichord Coronet Records 1710 James Pellerite, flute; Wallace Hornibrook, harpsichord
107 Sonata for Tenor Saxophone and Band Golden Crest RE 7080 James Houlik, saxophone; Paul Tardiff, piano
76 Sonata for Tuba and Piano Coronet Records 1721 Robert LeBlanc, tuba; Myra Baker, piano
16 Sonatina for Trumpet and Piano Mark Records MRS 27171 James Ode, trumpet; Mary Ann Covert, piano
30 Sonatina for Tuba and Piano Mark Records MRS 28437 Peter Popiel, tuba; Henry Fuchs, piano
100.1 Song for Alto Saxophone and Piano (from Southern Tier Suite) Coronet Records 3046 George Wolfe, saxophone; Ramon Cooklis, piano
111 Sonorities II for Horn and Piano Crystal Record Company S-371 Calvin Smith, horn; John Dressler, piano
119 Sonorities IV for Alto Saxophone and Piano Dorn Productions/Saxophone Service Saxophone Service David Bilger, saxophone; Dorinne Bilger, piano
100 Southern Tier Suite for Band Mark Records H-1116 Fredonia Symphonic Band, Herbert L. Harp, conductor
99 Suite for Saxophone Quartet Coronet Records 3021 Sigurd Rascher Saxophone Quartet
99 Suite for Saxophone Quartet ETHOS Recordings Cassette Aeolian Saxophone Quartet (Ethos Publications)
50 Suite for Unaccompanied Tuba Coronet Records 1259 Rex Conner, tuba
136 Symphony No. 2 for Large Wind Ensemble Golden Crest GC81-E/MENC-10 Crane Wind Ensemble/A. Maiello
31 Two Pieces for Woodwind Quintet Mark Records MRS 28486 Interlochen Arts Quintet